Privacy Policy

 

People's Choice Community Foundation Limited ACN 154 717 987 (we, us, our) supports not-for-profit organisations through fundraising. We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected through our activities, including the People's Choice Community Lottery (Community Lottery). If we agree with you to use or disclose any of your personal information in ways which differ to those stated in this Privacy Policy, the provisions of that agreement will prevail to the extent of any difference.

  1. How we collect your personal information

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  1. when you buy a ticket in the Community Lottery;
  2. when you sell Community Lottery tickets on behalf of a community organisation;
  3. when you engage with any of our other fundraising or community activities;
  4. in administering and performing any contracts with our service providers;
  5. when you contact us via telephone or facsimile;
  6. from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
  7. through any websites, social media profiles, or mobile applications provided by our organisation;
  8. while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
  9. when administering any of our services; and
  10. as otherwise required to manage our

However, we may also collect personal information about you from third parties where necessary. In operating the Community Lottery, we may collect personal information about you:

  1. from a community organisation, where you are involved with the organisation, or where you purchase Community Lottery tickets via that organisation; and
  2. via our partners who operate online ticketing systems on our behalf

In certain cases we may also collect personal information from publicly available sources and other third parties, such as suppliers, contractors, sponsors and business partners.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

  1. Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, billing information and, if applicable, details of any role you might have with a community organisation.

We typically do not collect sensitive information about matters such as your health, race, religion or sexual orientation. Where this occurs, we will only do so with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, you may not be able to participate in our fundraising activities, including the Community Lottery. In particular, if you fail to provide us with accurate contact information, we may not be able to alert you to any Community Lottery prizes that you have won.

  1. Our purposes for handling your personal information

 As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

  1. conduct the Community Lottery;
  2. otherwise facilitate our fundraising and community activities;
  3. manage and administer our activities, including account keeping procedures;
  4. communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices fundraising information and prize details;
  5. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including our obligations in conducting the Community Lottery;
  6. provide information about new products, services and promotions provided by us or third parties (see section 5 “Direct marketing” below for further information); and
  7. otherwise manage our business

We may publish or otherwise publicly announce the names of prize winners in the Community Lottery.

We may also use or disclose your personal information for other purposes where you have consented to that use or disclosure, or where this might otherwise be permissible under the Privacy Act.

We may disclose personal information between our organisations, including to People's Choice Credit Union (Australian Central Credit Union Ltd ACN 087 651 125) for its use in accordance with its Privacy Policy (https://www.peopleschoicecu.com.au/legal/privacy/).

We may also disclose personal information to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that assist us to operate the Community Lottery or otherwise provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisers, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  1. Protection of personal information

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information do their job. Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

  1. Direct marketing

Like most fundraising bodies, marketing is important to our continued success. We therefore like to stay in touch with you to let you know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in undertaking our direct marketing, including to the operators of social media websites or other advertising platforms in order to help us target our advertisements. We will not disclose personal information to any third party for their use in their own direct marketing without your consent.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting us on 13 11 82 or emailing us at CommunityLottery@peopleschoicecu.com.au.

  1. Website and email

This section explains how we handle personal information collected from our website. If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, you may contact us as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information.

Anytime you access an unsecured part of our website, that is, a public page that does not require you to log on, we will collect information about your visit, such as:

  1. the time and date of the visit;
  2. any information or documentation that you download;
  3. your browser type, and
  4. internet protocol details of the device used to access the site.

A 'cookie' is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we may access each time you visit our website. When you visit the secured pages of our website (ie pages that you have to provide login details to access) we use cookies for security and personalisation purposes. When you visit the unsecured pages of our website (ie public pages that you can access without providing login details) we use cookies to obtain information about how our website is being used. You may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies, however doing so might prevent you from accessing the secured pages of our website.

When we receive emails, we will retain the content of the email and our response to you where we consider it necessary to do so. Your email address, provided by you when you send us an email, will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was provided. It will not be added to any mailing lists or used for any other purpose without your consent.

We use up-to-date security measures on our website to protect your personal information.  Any data containing person information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or yourself, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. The terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how any third parties handle your personal information or credit information, you will need to obtain a copy of their privacy policy.

  1. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact us to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if it does not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

You can contact us on 13 11 82 or emailing us at CommunityLottery@peopleschoicecu.com.au

  1. Overseas transfers of personal information

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so on the basis that the information will be used only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

  1. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact us on 13 11 82 or emailing us at CommunityLottery@peopleschoicecu.com.au. You can also contact us if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.

Once a complaint has been lodged, we will respond to you as soon as possible. We will aim to deal with your complaint at the source of your complaint. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, please let us know and we will investigate further and respond to you.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact external bodies that deal with privacy complaints, including the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

If you would like further information about privacy laws, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: oaic.gov.au.

  1. Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you.

  1. Disclaimer

This Privacy Policy is provided for the purposes of information only. While we have taken care to ensure that it is accurate and current, we provide no guarantee as to its accuracy or currency. We accept no liability for loss or damage suffered as a result of reliance on the information provided in this Privacy Policy.